PRIVACY NOTICE
 

Website

 
Last updated October 06, 2021
 
 
 
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Lyfstone AS (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at post@lyfstone.com.
 
This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:
  • Visit our website at lyfstone.com
 
  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events
In this privacy notice, if we refer to:
  • Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
 
  • Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events
The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
 
Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS
 
 
 
Personal information you disclose to us
 
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
 
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.
 
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
 
Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles; and other similar information.
 
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
 
 
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
 
We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
 

We use the information we collect or receive:

 
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
 
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
 
 
 
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
 
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
 
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
 
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
 
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
 
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 
 
 
 
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
 
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
 
 
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
 
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.
 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
 
 
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
 
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
 
 
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
 
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at sales@lyfstone.com.
 
 
In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
 
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
 
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
 
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
 
 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
 
 
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
 
 
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
 
 
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at sales@lyfstone.com or by post to:
 
Lyfstone AS
PB 6430
9294 Tromsø
__________
Norway
 
 
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.
PRIVACY NOTICE
 

Web App

 

Privacy Policy for Lyfstone portal/app

Privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to Calpro. This privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”) explains how we protect and process your personal information.  We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes in the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending you an SMS, or email with details of the change, or we will notify you of the change when you next start the Lyfstone App or Portal (“the App”). The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App. Please note that the Privacy Policy does not apply to services provided by our business partners or other companies that Calpro does not own or operate. For information on how other providers of products or services process personal information, please consult their respective privacy policies. 1. Roles and purposeHere at Calpro we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the App and services you have requested from us (“the Services”). We will not process any personal information about you unless you have been registered as a user of Lyfstone. Lyfstone Test Kit is used, for the purposes of providing medical test results which is to be processed and transferred to the health care provider through the use of the App.  Although the health care provider did not design the App nor the Lyfstone Portal, they are acting as the data controller because they determined that the App would be used to forward such test results to them. Calpro AS is the data processor for the personal information about you. The purpose of processing your personal information is:

  • to enable your use of the App, or/and the portal.

 

2. The personal Information we process

2.1 How is the personal information processed

When you are registered as a user you are required to submit certain personal information. The submission of personal information is voluntarily, and you may at any time withdraw your consent(s) to our processing by contacting Calpro (see section 8), but your submission and our processing of the personal information is a prerequisite for using the App and Services, and to enable its functionality.

 

2.2 Personal Information we process and the purpose for processing

The personal information we process is your:

  • Name
  • Address (street/postcode/city)
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
2.3 Non-Personal Information
  • Phone brand, model and name
  • App version, Reader version, Batch number and expiry date
  • Choice of language

Collectively the information described in section 2.2 and 2.3 is hereinafter called “Personal Information”. We may also collect and store anonymous and non-Personal Information such as traffic statistics, device types etc. from unregistered visitors or users of our Services. That data is not identifiable to any individual.    

 

3. Legal Grounds for processing

 

3.1 The legal grounds for processing your Personal Information in connection with your use of the App and the portal.

We use your explicit consent as grounds for processing your Personal Information, for us to enable your use of the App and portal.When downloading the App and portal we will ask you to accept the Privacy Policy and our processing of your Personal Information. In addition, we will ask you to accept Calpro’s license terms, the EULA. Thus, when starting your use of the App and Services you have accepted Calpro’s processing of Personal Information subject to this Privacy Policy. If you consent to us processing your Personal Information for the purpose of using the portal, please tick to confirm:   I agree ☐ You may at any time withdraw your consent, or abstain from submitting the Personal Information requested, by contacting Calpro. Please see contact details below in section 8. However, please note that the consequence may be that the App and Services will not function properly. We guarantee that your Personal Information is processed in accordance with the Norwegian Data Protection Act (LOV-2000-04-14-31), and the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) entering into force May 2018.

 

3.2 Sharing of personal information

You hereby accept that Calpro may share your Personal Information with service providers, and partners who assist with some of the processing and storage (“Sub-processors”), provided that Calpro has entered into Data Processing Agreement with such Sub-processors, wherein the Sub-processor undertakes to process your Personal Information with the same level of security as Calpro. If you consent to us transferring your Personal Information to Sub-processors for the purposes above, please tick to confirm:   I agree ☐   Calpro will not disclose any Personal Information to any governmental body, except when necessary to comply with the law or a valid and binding order of a law enforcement agency. Calpro may update your Personal Information through contact with the health care provider who registered you.

 

4. How we process and use your personal information

Your Personal Information will be made available to the health care provider which registered you as a Lyfstone user. The Personal Information will be used to facilitate the use of Lyfstone. We also use your Personal Information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our App and Services. Calpro may use anonymized and aggregated data to monitor statistics related to use of our App and Services in order to identify use trends, help design future improvements, and ensure the efficacy and safety of our products and services.

 

5. Where we process your personal information

Your Personal Information will be stored on servers which are located at Digiplex, Ulvenveien 89B, 0581 Oslo, Norway. Calpro maintain servers at multiple locations to prevent data loss. Calpro may occasionally temporarily disable servers for maintenance purposes. Back up site is Oslo Science Park, Gaustadallèen 21, 0349 Oslo, Norway.

 

6. Security of personal information

Your personal information is transmitted across SSL encrypted connections only. Only authorized personnel may have access to your Personal Information, and for technical and support purposes only. We only collect and process the Personal Information that is strictly necessary for the functioning of the App and portal, and only for the period it is necessary, i e. as long as you are a user of the App or portal We recommend you log out of the App and any other Services when not in use to prevent any risk of misuse. All passwords you provide are encrypted (via a one-way hash) and Calpro have no access to your password. If you forget your password, you can request a new one here: https:// portal.lyfstone.com/accounts/password/reset/ and a link to reset your password will be sent to the email address provided by you when registering. You should not tell anyone your password, and we recommend that you use a different password from any other site or service. If you suspect that your password may have become known to anyone or your email account is compromised, we recommend changing your password.

 

7. Your rights

7.1 Right to access

You have a right to access and receive a copy of the Personal Information we process about you. Either by access through the App or by contacting your Clinic Admin for Lyfstone or Calpro (see section 8 below).

7.2 Right to rectification

You have a right to rectify inaccurate Personal Information. In order to do this, you must contact your Clinic Admin for Lyfstone or Calpro (see section 8 below) and we will correct the information as requested by you.

7.3 Right to be forgotten

Calpro will store your Personal Information until it is no longer needed for its intended purposes. The Clinic Admin for Lyfstone at your clinic is responsible for determining when the processing is no longer necessary and must notify Calpro. Calpro will delete Personal Information no longer than 2 weeks after receiving notification from your Clinic Admin to delete the Personal Information. In any event you have the right to delete the Personal Data, or make Calpro delete the Personal Information about you when

  • the Personal Information is no longer necessary to obtain the purposes herein;
  • you no longer consent to the processing;
  • you object to the processing;
  • the Personal Data has been unlawfully processed

 

7.4 Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict Calpro’s processing of Personal Information if

  • you contest the accuracy of the Personal Information;
  • the processing is unlawful;
  • we no longer need the Personal Information
  • you need it in connection with a legal claim;
  • you have objected to the processing and are pending the decision
7.5 Right to object

You may at any time object to the processing of your Personal Information. If you do, we shall no longer process your Personal Information.

 

7.6 Right to data portability

The Personal Information shall be portable, meaning that you have the right to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to be able to transfer this information to whomever you choose.  

7.7 Right to file a complaint

If Calpro, in your opinion, does not comply with this Privacy Policy you have the right to file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authorities. See https://www.datatilsynet.no/   for more information.

 

8. Contact Calpro

All requests to Calpro, including those concerning rectification, erasure or restriction of Personal Information, should use the following contact information:

Telephone number: +47 40 00 42 79

Email address: support@Calpro.no

Postal address: Arnstein Arnebergs vei 30, 1366 Lysaker

Find our latest published studies here!